Epson Europe · Under 3,000 lumens · Full

Epson Europe EH-LS10500

1,500lumens
1920×1080native
1.28–2.73throw ratio
18.0 kgweight

The Epson Europe EH-LS10500 is a 0.74" 3LCD projector rated at 1,500 lumens with a native resolution of 1920×1080. It uses a laser phosphor light source rated for 30,000 hours. Its lens has a throw ratio of 1.28–2.73:1. Released November 2016.

Throw distance table

Distance from lens to surface for each image width (16:9 (HD)). Calculated as throw ratio × width; check the manufacturer's lens calculator before installation.

Image widthHeightStandard lens
1.28–2.73:1
2 m (6.6 ft)1.12 m2.6–5.5 m
3 m (9.8 ft)1.69 m3.8–8.2 m
4 m (13.1 ft)2.25 m5.1–10.9 m
5 m (16.4 ft)2.81 m6.4–13.7 m
6 m (19.7 ft)3.38 m7.7–16.4 m
8 m (26.2 ft)4.5 m10.2–21.8 m
10 m (32.8 ft)5.62 m12.8–27.3 m
12 m (39.4 ft)6.75 m15.4–32.8 m
15 m (49.2 ft)8.44 m19.2–41.0 m
20 m (65.6 ft)11.25 m25.6–54.6 m
25 m (82.0 ft)14.06 m32.0–68.2 m
30 m (98.4 ft)16.88 m38.4–81.9 m

Open in the throw-distance calculator →

Maximum image size for projection mapping

Largest image that keeps a 10:1 contrast against ambient light on a light, matte surface (80% optical efficiency). See how this is calculated.

Ambient lightMax areaMax width × height
Dark rural site (1 lux)133 m²15.4 × 8.7 m
Quiet street at night (5 lux)27 m²6.9 × 3.9 m
Lit city square (15 lux)9 m²4.0 × 2.2 m
Bright urban area (30 lux)4 m²2.8 × 1.6 m
Indoor, lights dimmed (50 lux)3 m²2.2 × 1.2 m

Full specifications

3D ModesFull HD 3D [Glasses Type: Shutter]
Aspect Ratio16:9 (HD)
Audible Noise28 dB / 19 dB (Eco)
Color Brightness1,500 Lumens 3 CLO
Color Processing10-bit
Connection Panel12-Volt Trigger Component: RCA HDMI x 2 Network: RJ-45 RS232: DB-9pin VGA In: Dsub-15pin
Data ModesMAX 3840x2160
Digital KeystoneVertical only
Digital ZoomYes
Display Type0.74" 3LCD
Dynamic IrisYes
FeaturesAnamorphic Ready Picture-in-Picture THX Certified Full HD 3D Frame Interpolation (MEMC) Lens Memory HDR
Image Size25.22" - 301.18"
Included Lens2.1x Powered zoom , Powered focus
Internal SpeakersNo
Lens ShiftHorizontal +/-40% & Vertical +/-90%
Light SourceLaser Phosphor
Light Source Life30,000 hours
MSRPn/a
Power442 Watts 100V - 240V
Projector PlacementFor a " diagonal screen, place the projector lens between 9'-4" and 19'-10" from the screen.
Projector Size8.85" x 21.65" x 21.77" (HxWxD)
ReleasedNovember 2016
Resolution1920x1080 4K w/pixel shifting
StatusDiscontinued Aug 2019
Throw Distance5.0' - 28.0' Calculate Throw Distance
Throw Ratio1.28:1 - 2.73:1 (D:W)
Video Modes720p, 1080i, 1080p/60, 1080p/24, 1080p/30, 1080p/50, 2160p/60, 576i, 576p, 480p, 480i
Warranty3 Years
Weight39.7 lbs
White Brightness1,500 Lumens (ANSI) 1

Specifications compiled from ProjectorCentral and manufacturer data. Prices change — verify with dealers.

Similar projectors

ModelLumensResolutionLight sourceThrow ratioStreet price
Epson Europe EH-LS100001,5001920×1080Laser Phosphor1.28–2.73:1
Mitsubishi HC68001,5001920×1080170W Metal Halide bulb1.42–2.26:1$3,495
Mitsubishi HC7800D1,5001920×1080240W P-VIP bulb1.4–2.1:1$3,499
Mitsubishi HC7900DW1,5001920×1080240W P-VIP bulb1.41–2.09:1$3,499
Optoma Photon Life PH311,5001920×1080LED1.5–1.65:1$699
Epson Europe EH-TW28001,6001920×1080200W UHE bulb1.37–2.88:1
Epson Europe EH-TW29001,6001920×1080200W UHE bulb1.37–2.88:1
Epson Europe EH-TW44001,6001920×1080200W E-TORL bulb1.37–2.89:1