Mitsubishi · Under 3,000 lumens · WXGA

Mitsubishi EW230U-ST

2,500lumens
1280×800native
0.5–0.5throw ratio
2.8 kgweight

The Mitsubishi EW230U-ST is a 0.65" DLP x 1 projector rated at 2,500 lumens with a native resolution of 1280×800. It uses a 185w metal halide bulb light source rated for 3,000 hours / 4,000 hours (Eco). Its lens has a throw ratio of 0.5:1. Released July 2010.

Throw distance table

Distance from lens to surface for each image width (16:10 (WXGA)). Calculated as throw ratio × width; check the manufacturer's lens calculator before installation.

Image widthHeightStandard lens
0.5:1
2 m (6.6 ft)1.25 m1.0 m
3 m (9.8 ft)1.88 m1.5 m
4 m (13.1 ft)2.5 m2.0 m
5 m (16.4 ft)3.12 m2.5 m
6 m (19.7 ft)3.75 m3.0 m
8 m (26.2 ft)5.0 m4.0 m
10 m (32.8 ft)6.25 m5.0 m
12 m (39.4 ft)7.5 m6.0 m
15 m (49.2 ft)9.38 m7.5 m
20 m (65.6 ft)12.5 m10.0 m
25 m (82.0 ft)15.62 m12.5 m
30 m (98.4 ft)18.75 m15.0 m

Open in the throw-distance calculator →

Maximum image size for projection mapping

Largest image that keeps a 10:1 contrast against ambient light on a light, matte surface (80% optical efficiency). See how this is calculated.

Ambient lightMax areaMax width × height
Dark rural site (1 lux)222 m²18.9 × 11.8 m
Quiet street at night (5 lux)44 m²8.4 × 5.3 m
Lit city square (15 lux)15 m²4.9 × 3.0 m
Bright urban area (30 lux)7 m²3.4 × 2.2 m
Indoor, lights dimmed (50 lux)4 m²2.7 × 1.7 m

Full specifications

3D ModesPC 3D Ready [Glasses Type: Shutter]
Additional FeaturesWall mount and eBeam bundles available.
Aspect Ratio16:10 (WXGA)
Audible Noise34 dB / 29 dB (Eco)
Brightness2,500 Lumens (ANSI) 1
Color Processing8-bit
Color Wheel6 segments
Connection PanelComposite: RCA HDMI Network: RJ-45 RS232: DB-9pin S-Video VGA In: Dsub-15pin x 2
Contrast2,000:1 (full on/off)
Data ModesMAX 1600x1200
Digital KeystoneVertical only
Display Type0.65" DLP x 1
FeaturesPC 3D Ready Short-Throw Closed Captioning Soft Carrying Case Crestron RoomView™
Image Size48.11" - 300.00"
Included LensFixed focal length , manual focus
Internal Speakers2.0 Watts Mono
Lamp ModelVLT-EX240LP Buy VLT-EX240LP Lamp
Lens ShiftNo
Light Source185W Metal Halide bulb
Light Source Life3,000 hours / 4,000 hours (Eco)
MSRP$1,099 (USD)
Power315 Watts 100V - 240V
Projector Size3.70" x 11.10" x 9.00" (HxWxD)
ReleasedJuly 2010
Resolution1280x800
StatusDiscontinued Oct 2012
Throw Distance1.7' - 10.6' Calculate Throw Distance
Throw Ratio0.50:1 (D:W)
Video Modes720p, 1080i, 1080p/60, 1080p/50, 525i, 525p, 576i, 576p, 625i, 625p, 1125i, 480p, 480i
Warranty3 Years
Weight6.2 lbs

Specifications compiled from ProjectorCentral and manufacturer data. Prices change — verify with dealers.

Similar projectors

ModelLumensResolutionLight sourceThrow ratioStreet price
Mitsubishi EW270U2,6001280×800185W Metal Halide bulb1.5–1.6:1$1,495
Mitsubishi WD510U2,6001280×800230W Metal Halide bulb1.3–1.57:1$2,495
Mitsubishi WD510U-G2,6001280×800230W Metal Halide bulb1.3–1.57:1$2,495
Hitachi BZ-12,5001280×800210W UHB bulb0.31:1
Hitachi BZ-1M2,5001280×800210W UHB bulb0.3:1
Hitachi CP-AW2502,5001280×800210W UHP bulb0.31:1
Hitachi CP-AW250N2,5001280×800210W UHP bulb0.31:1
Hitachi CP-AW250NM2,5001280×800210W UHP bulb0.31:1