Mitsubishi · 3,000–4,999 lumens · WXGA

Mitsubishi EW331U-ST

3,000lumens
1280×800native
0.49–0.49throw ratio
2.9 kgweight

The Mitsubishi EW331U-ST is a 0.65" DLP x 1 projector rated at 3,000 lumens with a native resolution of 1280×800. It uses a 185w uhp bulb light source rated for 3,500 hours / 5,000 hours (Eco). Its lens has a throw ratio of 0.49:1. Released February 2012.

Throw distance table

Distance from lens to surface for each image width (16:10 (WXGA)). Calculated as throw ratio × width; check the manufacturer's lens calculator before installation.

Image widthHeightStandard lens
0.49:1
2 m (6.6 ft)1.25 m1.0 m
3 m (9.8 ft)1.88 m1.5 m
4 m (13.1 ft)2.5 m2.0 m
5 m (16.4 ft)3.12 m2.5 m
6 m (19.7 ft)3.75 m2.9 m
8 m (26.2 ft)5.0 m3.9 m
10 m (32.8 ft)6.25 m4.9 m
12 m (39.4 ft)7.5 m5.9 m
15 m (49.2 ft)9.38 m7.3 m
20 m (65.6 ft)12.5 m9.8 m
25 m (82.0 ft)15.62 m12.2 m
30 m (98.4 ft)18.75 m14.7 m

Open in the throw-distance calculator →

Maximum image size for projection mapping

Largest image that keeps a 10:1 contrast against ambient light on a light, matte surface (80% optical efficiency). See how this is calculated.

Ambient lightMax areaMax width × height
Dark rural site (1 lux)267 m²20.7 × 12.9 m
Quiet street at night (5 lux)53 m²9.2 × 5.8 m
Lit city square (15 lux)18 m²5.3 × 3.3 m
Bright urban area (30 lux)9 m²3.8 × 2.4 m
Indoor, lights dimmed (50 lux)5 m²2.9 × 1.8 m

Full specifications

3D ModesPC 3D Ready [Glasses Type: Shutter]
Additional FeaturesPresenters no longer have to speak over the projector, because this projector offers silent 28dB operation in low mode.
Aspect Ratio16:10 (WXGA)
Audible Noise38 dB / 28 dB (Eco)
Brightness3,000 Lumens (ANSI) 1
Color Processing8-bit
Color Wheel6 segments
Connection PanelComposite: RCA HDMI Network: RJ-45 RS232: DB-9pin S-Video VGA In: Dsub-15pin x 2
Contrast2,700:1 (full on/off)
Data ModesMAX 1600x1200
Digital KeystoneVertical only
Display Type0.65" DLP x 1
FeaturesPC 3D Ready Short-Throw Closed Captioning Blackboard Mode Soft Carrying Case Crestron RoomView™
Image Size50.00" - 300.00"
Included LensFixed focal length , manual focus
Internal Speakers10.0 Watts Mono
Lamp ModelVLT-EX320LP Buy VLT-EX320LP Lamp
Lens ShiftNo
Light Source185W UHP bulb
Light Source Life3,500 hours / 5,000 hours (Eco)
MSRP$1,199 (USD)
Power315 Watts 100V - 240V
Projector Size3.60" x 11.10" x 9.00" (HxWxD)
ReleasedFebruary 2012
Resolution1280x800
StatusDiscontinued Apr 2014
Throw Distance1.8' - 10.3' Calculate Throw Distance
Throw Ratio0.49:1 (D:W)
Video Modes720p, 1080i, 1080p/60, 1080p/50, 525i, 525p, 576i, 576p, 625i, 625p, 1125i, 480p, 480i
Warranty3 Years
Weight6.4 lbs

Specifications compiled from ProjectorCentral and manufacturer data. Prices change — verify with dealers.

Similar projectors

ModelLumensResolutionLight sourceThrow ratioStreet price
Mitsubishi EW330U3,0001280×800230W Metal Halide bulb1.22–1.57:1$899
Mitsubishi TW11U3,0001280×800210W P-VIP bulb1.5–1.9:1$899
Mitsubishi WD2000U3,0001280×768300W NSH bulb1.82–2.47:1$5,995
Mitsubishi WD390U-EST3,0001280×800230W P-VIP bulb0.4:1$1,999
Mitsubishi WD390U-EST M3,0001280×800230W P-VIP bulb0.37:1$1,999
ViewSonic LS510WH-23,0001280×800LED1.3–1.56:1$499
Hitachi CP-AW312WN3,0001280×800250W UHP bulb0.3:1
Hitachi CP-BW301WN3,0001280×800250W Metal Halide bulb0.4:1$1,629