Mitsubishi · Under 3,000 lumens · WXGA

Mitsubishi WD380U-EST

2,800lumens
1280×800native
0.37–0.37throw ratio
4.1 kgweight

The Mitsubishi WD380U-EST is a 0.65" DLP x 1 projector rated at 2,800 lumens with a native resolution of 1280×800. It uses a 230w p-vip bulb light source rated for 3,000 hours / 6,000 hours (Eco). Its lens has a throw ratio of 0.37:1. Released May 2011.

Throw distance table

Distance from lens to surface for each image width (16:10 (WXGA)). Calculated as throw ratio × width; check the manufacturer's lens calculator before installation.

Image widthHeightStandard lens
0.37:1
2 m (6.6 ft)1.25 m0.7 m
3 m (9.8 ft)1.88 m1.1 m
4 m (13.1 ft)2.5 m1.5 m
5 m (16.4 ft)3.12 m1.9 m
6 m (19.7 ft)3.75 m2.2 m
8 m (26.2 ft)5.0 m3.0 m
10 m (32.8 ft)6.25 m3.7 m
12 m (39.4 ft)7.5 m4.4 m
15 m (49.2 ft)9.38 m5.5 m
20 m (65.6 ft)12.5 m7.4 m
25 m (82.0 ft)15.62 m9.2 m
30 m (98.4 ft)18.75 m11.1 m

Open in the throw-distance calculator →

Maximum image size for projection mapping

Largest image that keeps a 10:1 contrast against ambient light on a light, matte surface (80% optical efficiency). See how this is calculated.

Ambient lightMax areaMax width × height
Dark rural site (1 lux)249 m²20.0 × 12.5 m
Quiet street at night (5 lux)50 m²8.9 × 5.6 m
Lit city square (15 lux)17 m²5.2 × 3.2 m
Bright urban area (30 lux)8 m²3.6 × 2.3 m
Indoor, lights dimmed (50 lux)5 m²2.8 × 1.8 m

Full specifications

3D ModesPC 3D Ready [Glasses Type: Shutter]
Additional FeaturesWireless presentations are possible when used with an optional wireless dongle (not included).
Aspect Ratio16:10 (WXGA)
Audible Noise33 dB / 28 dB (Eco)
Brightness2,800 Lumens (ANSI) 1
Color Processing8-bit
Color Wheel5 segments
Connection PanelComposite: RCA HDMI Network: RJ-45 RS232: DB-9pin S-Video USB: A x 2 VGA In: Dsub-15pin x 2
Contrast3,000:1 (full on/off)
Data ModesMAX 1600x1200
Digital KeystoneVertical only
Display Type0.65" DLP x 1
FeaturesPC 3D Ready Short-Throw Closed Captioning Blackboard Mode Crestron RoomView™
Image Size68.84" - 172.11"
Included LensFixed focal length , manual focus
Internal Speakers10.0 Watts Mono
Lamp ModelVLT-XD560LP Buy VLT-XD560LP Lamp
Lens ShiftNo
Light Source230W P-VIP bulb
Light Source Life3,000 hours / 6,000 hours (Eco)
MSRP$1,699 (USD)
Power340 Watts 100V - 240V
Projector Size4.40" x 12.80" x 10.20" (HxWxD)
ReleasedMay 2011
Resolution1280x800
StatusDiscontinued Dec 2013
Throw Distance1.8' - 4.5' Calculate Throw Distance
Throw Ratio0.37:1 (D:W)
Video Modes720p, 1080i, 1080p/60, 525i, 525p, 576i, 576p, 625i, 625p, 1125i, 480p, 480i
Warranty3 Years
Weight9.0 lbs

Specifications compiled from ProjectorCentral and manufacturer data. Prices change — verify with dealers.

Similar projectors

ModelLumensResolutionLight sourceThrow ratioStreet price
Mitsubishi WD385U-EST2,8001280×800230W P-VIP bulb0.41:1
Mitsubishi WD385U-EST QWIZDOM2,8001280×800230W P-VIP bulb0.41:1$2,499
Epson Europe EB-W122,8001280×800200W E-TORL bulb1.3–1.56:1
Epson Europe EH-TW4802,8001280×800200W E-TORL bulb1.3–1.56:1
BenQ LW600ST2,8001280×800LED0.72–0.87:1$899
Mitsubishi EW330U3,0001280×800230W Metal Halide bulb1.22–1.57:1$899
Mitsubishi EW331U-ST3,0001280×800185W UHP bulb0.49:1$1,199
Mitsubishi TW11U3,0001280×800210W P-VIP bulb1.5–1.9:1$899